LUMA, LLC
LUMA MOBILE APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: June 11, 2013

Introduction

Luma, LLC (“LUMA”) respects your privacy. This Mobile Application Privacy Policy (“Mobile App Privacy Policy”) governs your use of our application (“Application”) on a mobile device, and more specifically the personal information that we collect from you or that you provide in connection with your use of the Application, and how that information may be used or disclosed by us. The terms, “we,” “us” and “our” as used herein refers to Luma.

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of User Provided Information (defined below), Automatically Collected information (defined below) and Personal Data (defined below) (collectively, the “Information”) as set forth in this Mobile App Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States. If you reside outside the U.S. your information will be transferred to the U.S., and processed and stored there under U.S. privacy standards. By using the Application and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the US.

This Mobile App Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Application is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

If you have any concern about privacy at Luma, please contact us at hello@luma.tv with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

Children Under the Age of 13

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@luma.tv. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Information We Collect About You

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Application (“Users”), including Personal Data and the following:

  • User Provided Information. Information you provide to us when you download and register the Application. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able to use the basic features of the Application. When you register with us and use the Application, you generally provide: (a) your name, email address, age, user name, password and other registration information; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) credit card information for purchase and use of the Application, and; (e) information you enter into our system when using the Application.
  • Automatically Collected Information. In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application (collectively, “Automatically Collected Information”).
  • Personal Data. Personal Data is a subset of User Provided Information and Automatically Collected Information, which includes personally identifiable information and financial information. When asked to submit personal billing information, it is important to know that this information is used only for payment processing verification. We do not distribute, sell or otherwise exploit this information in any way. The financial information we receive from you will only be used to process your transactions and will never be shared with any other party, except as required by law or to fulfill the transaction you are requesting. Your information will be safeguarded in strict compliance with federal standards for non-public Personal Data.

This Application does not use or collect your precise geographic location. Neither does this Application access, collect or use any of the data stored on your mobile device (i.e. photos, videos, contacts, etc), unless such information is affirmatively provided by you to us.

Our Use of Your Information

We use the Information in the following ways:

  • Product and Service Fulfillment. Fulfill and manage the Application and those services provided via the Application, orders, payments, returns or requests for information or to otherwise service you.
  • Our Marketing Purposes. Deliver newsletters, notification of events and special offers, e-mail or mobile messages.
  • Internal Operations.

    • To present our Application and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your mobile device.
    • To notify you about changes to our service or products.
    • For statistical purposes, reporting of aggregate data, analytics related to the usage of the Application, and improvements to the Application.
  • Legal Compliance. To carry out our obligations and enforce our legal rights or in response to legal actions.

Disclosure of the Information

We may disclose the Information to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries, affiliates and related companies.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business and our internal operations, statistical and analytical purposes and improving our services and the Application.
  • In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case the Information held by us about our customers could be among the assets transferred to the buyer.
  • We may disclose e-mail addresses as part of a suppression file or do-not-e-mail list to make sure that unsubscribe requests are forwarded to the appropriate parties to insure removal from databases, in compliance with law, including without limitation, the Can-Spam Act of 2003.

Additionally, we may also disclose the Information to third parties to:

  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.
  • Enforce or apply our legal rights.
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of Luma, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Financial Information

When asked to submit personal billing information, it is important to know that this information is used only for payment processing verification. We do not distribute, sell or otherwise exploit this information in any way. The financial information we receive from you will only be used to process your transactions and will never be shared with any other party, except as required by law or to fulfil the transaction you are requesting. Your information will be safeguarded in strict compliance with federal standards for non-public Personal Data.

Automatic Data Collection and Advertising

  • This Application is supported via advertising, and collects data to help the Application serve ads. [IF APPLICABLE] We may work with analytics companies to help us understand how the Application is being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. [IF APPLICABLE] We work with advertisers and third party advertising networks, who need to know how you interact with advertising provided in the Application which helps us keep the cost of the Application free. Advertisers and advertising networks use some of the Information collected by the Application, including [IF APPLICABLE] the unique identification ID of your mobile device and [IF APPLICABLE] your mobile telephone number. To protect the anonymity of this information, we use [IF APPLICABLE] an encryption technology to help ensure that these third parties can’t identify you personally. These third parties may also obtain information about other applications you’ve downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit, your non-precise location information (e.g., your zip code), and other non-precise location information in order to help analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Application and elsewhere. [IF APPLICABLE] We may also share encrypted versions of Information you have provided in order to enable our partners to append other available information about you for analysis or advertising related use.
  • If you’d like to opt-out from third party use of this type of Information to help serve targeted advertising, please visit the section entitled “Your Opt-Out Rights” below.

Your Opt-Our Rights

  • You can stop all collection of Information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User Provided Information for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at hello@luma.tv and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly, and we may be required to retain certain information by law.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Application that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to hello@luma.tv or write us at: 1550 Utica Avenue S, Suite 575, St. Louis Park, MN, 55416.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure the Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of the Information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Application and/or our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Luma is not liable for any loss or damage arising from any access to, sharing or use of your account, your password or your Personal Data due to unauthorized access to your account.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and your mobile device is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect the Information, we cannot guarantee the security of such Information transmitted in conjunction with your use of the Application. Any transmission of the Information is at your own risk.

Disclaimer of Liability

Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any damages, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, that result from the use of the information or materials posted to or collected as a result of your use of the Application, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Changes to Our Mobile App Privacy Policy

This Mobile App Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Mobile App Privacy Policy by posting the new Mobile App Privacy Policy here http://luma.tv/privacy-policy and/or informing you via email or text message. You are advised to consult this Mobile App Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Remember, by using the Application, you accept and agree to our Mobile App Privacy Policy. If we update this Mobile App Privacy Policy, your continued use of the Application (following the posting of the revised Mobile App Privacy Policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised Mobile App Privacy Policy.

Enforcement/Redress

If for some reason you believe that we have not adhered to this Mobile App Privacy Policy, please notify us at hello@luma.tv. We will do our best to respond to your concerns and, when appropriate, take steps to correct a problem.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Mobile App Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Luma, LLC.
1550 Utica Ave S
Suite 575
St Louis Park, MN 55416